Programme (100 Years of Communism. History and Memory)

October 17, 2017
By

lenin_shape

 

 

Wednesday 8 November 2017

Venue: Collège des Bernardins, 20 rue de Poissy, 75005 Paris

 

  • 8.30-9.30  – Registration
  • 9.30 -10.00 – Keynote address: Antoine Arjakovsky, Collège des Bernardins

Session 1:  Bolshevism, Lenin and the Soviet terror

10.00 – 11.30

  • Stéphane Courtois, CNRS France; Lenin, the inventor of totalitarianism
  • Nikita Petrov, Memorial, Moscow; Soviet terror
  • Françoise Thom, Sorbonne, Paris; Bolshevik diplomacy

coffee break

Session 2:  The persistence of Soviet Communism

11.45 – 13.15

  • Antonio Elorza, Université Complutense, Madrid; The Comintern
  • Patrick Moreau, CNRS France; The persistence of Communism in Europe
  • Igor Cașu, State University of Moldova; Historiography of Soviet Communism after the opening of archives

13.15-14.30 lunch

Special guest address

14.30 – 15.00

  • Sofi Oksanen, Finland; Writing about communism and its victims – personal reflections

Session 3:  Communism in the contemporary world

15.00 – 16.00

  • David Kilgour, retired MP, former Secretary of State, Canada; China
  • Joanna Hosaniak, Citizens Alliance for North Korean Human Rights, Seoul; North Korea

Presentation of the new book “Lénine, l’inventeur du totalitarisme” and the new volume of the revue “Communisme” Stéphane Courtois

16.00 – 17.00

  •  Roundtable with representatives of the press

coffee break

Award of the Prize of the Platform of European Memory and Conscience 2017

17.30 – 18.30

20.00 – Dinner  – for invitees only

 

Thursday 9 November 2017

Venue: Fondation Napoléon, 7 Rue Geoffroy-Saint-Hilaire, 75005 Paris

  • 8.30-9.30 – Registration
  • 9.30-10.00 Opening speech: Stéphane Courtois, Reflections 20 years after publishing The Black Book of Communism

Session 4: Remembering the victims of Communism

10.00-11.30

  • Ioana Boca, Fundation Academia Civica, Bucharest; History and Memory. The Sighet Memorial Museum to the Victims of Communism
  • Łukasz Kamiński, University of Wroclaw; Giving the victims names and graves
  • Valters Nollendorfs, Museum of Occupation of Latvia, Riga; Planning the New Exposition of the Museum

coffee break

Session 5: Legacy of Communism

11.45-13.15

  • László Tőkés, Member of the European Parliament
  • Paweł Ukielski, Warsaw Rising Museum, Warsaw; Problems with de-Communization in Poland
  • Neela Winkelmann, Platform of European Memory and Conscience, Prague; International documentation centre for the imprescriptible crimes of Communism

13.15-14.30 lunch

Session 6: Ukraine and Communism 1917-2017

14.30-16.00

  • Sergii Riabenko, Ukrainian Institute of National Remembrance; International crimes of Soviet regime in Ukraine in the 20th century
  • Olesia Isaiuk, National memorial museum for the memory of victims occupational regimes; Daria Hnatkivska and Kateryna Zarytska: two Ukrainian women against two totalitarian regimes
  • Anna Oliinyk, Center for Research on the Liberation Movement; From Communism to De-communization: Dealing With Totalitarian Past in Ukraine

Roundtable discussion, Conclusion of the conference

16.00-16.30

Departure

Comments are closed.